SUBTITLE I—GENERAL
[…] (c) Establish a tracking system to monitor, on a quarterly basis, progress by departments and agencies in carrying out this Order.
Ronald Reagan.
Executive Order No. 12625
Ex. Ord. No. 12625, Jan. 27, 1988, 53 F.R. 2812, which established President's Council on Integrity and Efficiency as an interagency committee, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12805, May 11, 1992, 57 F.R. 20627, formerly set out below.
Executive Order No. 12637
Ex. Ord. No. 12637, Apr. 27, 1988, 53 F.R. 15349, which established a productivity improvement program for the Federal Government, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13048, §5, June 10, 1997, 62 F.R. 32469, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 12803. Infrastructure Privatization
Ex. Ord. No. 12803, Apr. 30, 1992, 57 F.R. 19063, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to ensure that the United States achieves the most beneficial economic use of its resources, it is hereby ordered as follows:
(a) "Privatization" means the disposition or transfer of an infrastructure asset, such as by sale or by long-term lease, from a State or local government to a private party.