26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] "(e) Parsonage and Military Housing Allowances.—The amendment made by section 144 [amending section 265 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning before, on, or after, December 31, 1986."

Pub. L. 99–514, title III, §302(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2218, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."

Pub. L. 99–514, title XIV, §1411(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2716, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 6103 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."

Effective Date of 1983 Amendment

Pub.