26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Pub. L. 103–465, title VII, §723(b), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 5003, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1993."

Pub. L. 103–465, title VII, §742(c), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 5010, provided that:

"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 6109 of this title] shall apply to returns for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1994.

"(2) Exception.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to—

"(A) returns for taxable years beginning in 1995 with respect to individuals who are born after October 31, 1995, and

"(B) returns for taxable years beginning in 1996 with respect to individuals who are born after November 30, 1996."

Effective Date of 1993 Amendment

Pub.