26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] L. 107–16, §901, in the same manner as the provisions of such Act to which such amendment relates, see section 106(f)(1), (3) of Pub. L. 110–343, set out as a note under section 23 of this title. Title IX of Pub. L. 107–16 was repealed by Pub. L. 112–240, title I, §101(a)(1), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2315.

Pub. L. 110–343, div. B, title II, §205(e), (f), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3839, provided that:

"(e) Effective Date.—The amendments made by this section [enacting section 30D of this title and amending this section and sections 25, 25B, 26, 30B, 38, 1016, 1400C, and 6501 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2008.

"(f) Application of EGTRRA Sunset.—The amendment made by subsection (d)(1)(A) [amending this section] shall be subject to title IX of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001 [Pub. L. 107–16, §901, which was repealed by Pub. L. 112–240, title I, §101(a)(1), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2315, was formerly set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note under section 1 of this title] in the same manner as the provision of such Act to which such amendment relates."

Pub. L. 110–343, div. C, title V, §501(b), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3876, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2007."

Effective Date of 2007 Amendment

Pub.