26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §223(c)(2), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 267, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:

"(A) In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to periods after December 31, 1982, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]."

"(B) Earlier application for certain property.—In the case of property which is—

"(i) qualified hydroelectric generating property (described in section 48(l)(2)(A)(vii) of such Code),

"(ii) cogeneration equipment (described in section 48(l)(2)(A)(viii) of such Code),

"(iii) qualified intercity buses (described in section 48(l)(2)(A)(ix) of such Code),

"(iv) ocean thermal property (described in section 48(l)(3)(A)(ix) of such Code), or

"(v) expanded energy credit property,

the amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to periods after December 31, 1979, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

"(C) Expanded energy credit property.—For purposes of subparagraph (B), the term 'expanded energy credit property' means—

"(i) property to which section 48(l)(3)(A) of such Code applies because of the amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 222(b) [amending this section],

"(ii) property described in section 48(l)(4)(C) of such Code (relating to solar process heat),

"(iii) property described in section 48(l)(5)(L) of such Code (relating to alumina electrolytic cells), and

"(iv) property described in the last sentence of section 48(l)(3)(A) of such Code (relating to storage equipment for refuse-derived fuel).