26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Effective Date of 2018 Amendment

Pub. L. 115–123, div. D, title I, §40303(b), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 146, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2016."

Effective Date of 2015 Amendment

Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title I, §163(b), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3066, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2014."

Effective Date of 2014 Amendment

Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title I, §117(b), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4015, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2013."

Effective Date of 2013 Amendment

Pub. L. 112–240, title III, §307(b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2329, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2011."

Effective Date of 2010 Amendment

Pub.