26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101–508, §11502(f), amended subsec. (e) generally, substituting present provisions for provisions prohibiting the applicability of this section to any sale or use after Dec. 31, 1992, and prohibiting carryovers to any taxable year beginning after Dec. 31, 1994.

Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 101–508, §11502(c), added subsec. (g).

Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 101–508, §11502(e)(1), added subsec. (h).

1987—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–203 substituted ", section 4081(c), or section 4091(c)" for "or section 4081(c)".

1984Pub. L. 98–369, §471(c), renumbered section 44E of this title as this section.

Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(k)(1), substituted "For purposes of section 38, the alcohol fuels credit determined under this section for the taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of" for "There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of" in introductory provisions.

Subsec. (b)(1)(A), (2)(A). Pub. L. 98–369, §912(c)(1), substituted "60 cents" for "50 cents".

Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 98–369, §912(c), substituted "45 cents" for "37.5 cents" and "60 cents" for "50 cents".

Subsec. (c). Pub.