26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Effective Date of 1998 Amendment

Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title IV, §4002(k), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–908, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 408A, 6015, 6103, 6159, 7421, 7443A, and 7491 of this title and amending provisions set out as a note under section 6601 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the provisions of the 1998 Act [Pub. L. 105–206] to which they relate."

Pub. L. 105–206, title V, §5001(b), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 788, provided that:

"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1223 and 1235 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1997.

"(2) Subsection (a)(5).—The amendments made by subsection (a)(5) [amending sections 1223 and 1235 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1998."

Pub.