26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 45K of this title.

Amendment by section 1401(b)(3) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1999, with retention of certain transition rules, see section 1401(c) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.

Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1601(c), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1833, provided that:

"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [enacting section 30A of this title and amending this section and sections 56, 59, and 936 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1995.

"(2) Special rule for qualified possession source investment income.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to qualified possession source investment income received or accrued before July 1, 1996, without regard to the taxable year in which received or accrued.