26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] L. 104–193, as amended, set out as an Effective Date note under section 601 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.

Amendment by Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to individuals who begin work for the employer after Sept. 30, 1996, see section 1201(g) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 38 of this title.

Effective Date of 1993 Amendment

Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13102(b), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 420, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to individuals who begin work for the employer after June 30, 1992."

Effective Date of 1991 Amendment

Pub. L. 102–227, title I, §105(b), Dec. 11, 1991, 105 Stat. 1687, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to individuals who begin work for the employer after December 31, 1991."