26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] L. 117–169, set out as an Effective Date note under section 45X of this title.

Amendment by section 13701(b)(1) of Pub. L. 117–169 applicable to facilities placed in service after Dec. 31, 2024, see section 13701(c) of Pub. L. 117–169, set out as an Effective Date note under section 45Y of this title.

Amendment by section 13704(b)(3) of Pub. L. 117–169 applicable to transportation fuel produced after Dec. 31, 2024, see section 13704(c) of Pub. L. 117–169, set out as an Effective Date note under section 45Z of this title.

Effective Date of 2019 Amendment

Pub. L. 116–94, div. O, title I, §105(d), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3148, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45T of this title and amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2019."

Effective Date of 2017 Amendment

Amendment by section 12001(b)(1) of Pub. L. 115–97 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2017, see section 12001(c) of Pub. L. 115–97, set out as a note under section 11 of this title.

Pub.