26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Effective Date of 2015 Amendment

Pub. L. 114–113, div. P, title III, §304(b), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3040, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on January 1, 2017."

Effective Date of 2013 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 112–240 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2011, see section 104(d) of Pub. L. 112–240, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.

Effective Date of 2009 Amendment

Amendment by section 1103(b)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 111–5 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2008, see section 1103(c)(2) of Pub. L. 111–5, set out as a note under section 25C of this title.

Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1122(b), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 324, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2008."

Effective Date of 2008 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 110–343 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2007, except that amendment by section 106(b) of Pub. L. 110–343 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2008, see section 106(f)(1), (2) of Pub.