26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of subsection (d) of section 52 shall apply.

(5) Allocation of credit to patrons of agricultural cooperative

Rules similar to the rules of section 45Y(g)(6) shall apply.

(6) Prevailing wage requirements

(A) In general

Subject to subparagraph (B), rules similar to the rules of section 45(b)(7) shall apply.

(B) Special rule for facilities placed in service before January 1, 2025

For purposes of subparagraph (A), in the case of any qualified facility placed in service before January 1, 2025—

(i) clause (i) of section 45(b)(7)(A) shall not apply, and

(ii) clause (ii) of such section shall be applied by substituting "with respect to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2024, for which the credit is allowed under this section" for "with respect to any taxable year, for any portion of such taxable year which is within the period described in subsection (a)(2)(A)(ii)".

(7) Apprenticeship requirements

Rules similar to the rules of section 45(b)(8) shall apply.

(g) Termination

This section shall not apply to transportation fuel sold after December 31, 2027.

(Added Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §13704(a), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1997.)