26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] "(i) the amount on which a tax is determined under such subparagraph (C) (without regard to this subsection), over

"(ii) the amount on which a tax is determined under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.

"(3) For purposes of applying section 55(b)(3) of such Code, rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall apply.

"(4) In applying this subsection with respect to any pass-thru entity, the determination of when gains and losses are properly taken into account shall be made at the entity level.

"(5) For purposes of applying section 1(h)(11) of such Code, as added by section 302 of this Act, to this subsection, dividends which are qualified dividend income shall be treated as gain properly taken into account for the portion of the taxable year on or after May 6, 2003.

"(6) Terms used in this subsection which are also used in section 1(h) of such Code shall have the respective meanings that such terms have in such section."

Coordination of Provisions in Amendatory Acts

Pub. L. 105–277, div.