26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] "(3) Petroleum storage facilities.—The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending this section] shall apply to periods after December 31, 1980, under rules similar to the rules under section 48(m).

"(4) Noncorporate lessors.—The amendments made by subsection (d) [amending this section] shall apply to leases entered into after June 25, 1981.

"(5) At risk rules.—

"(A) In general.—The amendment made by subsection (f) [amending this section and section 47 of this title] shall not apply to—

"(i) property placed in service by the taxpayer on or before February 18, 1981, and

"(ii) property placed in service by the taxpayer after February 18, 1981, where such property is acquired by the taxpayer pursuant to a binding contract entered into on or before that date.