26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] (e) as (f).

Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 109–58, §1346(a), redesignated subsec. (f) as (g).


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date of 2022 Amendment

Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §13201(f), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1932, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 6426 and 6427 of this title] shall apply to fuel sold or used after December 31, 2021."

Amendment by section 13203(c) of Pub. L. 117–169 applicable to fuel sold or used after Dec. 31, 2022, see section 13203(f) of Pub. L. 117–169, set out as an Effective Date note under section 40B of this title.

Effective Date of 2019 Amendment

Pub. L. 116–94, div. Q, title I, §121(a)(2), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3230, provided that: "The amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to fuel sold or used after December 31, 2017."

Effective Date of 2018 Amendment

Pub. L. 115–123, div. D, title I, §40407(a)(2), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 149, provided that: "The amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to fuel sold or used after December 31, 2016."

Effective Date of 2015 Amendment

Pub.