26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed to limit the relief provided by paragraphs (2), (3), and (4)."

Effective Date of 1982 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 97–354 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 6(a) of Pub. L. 97–354, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1361 of this title.

Amendment by section 201(d)(8)(A), formerly section 201(c)(8)(A), of Pub. L. 97–248, applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 201(e)(1) of Pub. L. 97–248, set out as a note under section 5 of this title.

Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §205(c)(2), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 431, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982."

Amendment by section 265(b)(2)(A)(i) of Pub. L. 97–248 applicable to distributions after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 265(c)(2) of Pub. L. 97–248, set out as a note under section 72 of this title.

Effective Date of 1981 Amendment

Amendment by section 207(c)(1) of Pub.