26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] "(1) In general.—The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to dispositions in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.

"(2) Special rule for 1987.—In the case of taxable years beginning in 1987, the last sentence of section 56(a)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as in effect for such taxable years) shall be applied by inserting 'or in the case of a taxpayer using the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting, any disposition described in section 453C(e)(1)(B)(ii)' after 'section 453C(e)(4)'."

Pub. L. 105–34, title XII, §1212(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1000, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1997."

Effective Date of 1996 Amendment

Amendment by section 1601(b)(2)(B), (C) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1995, except as otherwise provided, see section 1601(c) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 55 of this title.