26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] L. 108–27]."

Effective and Termination Dates of 2003 Amendment

Pub. L. 108–27, title I, §102(c), May 28, 2003, 117 Stat. 754, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and provisions set out as a note under this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2002."

Pub. L. 108–27, title I, §104(c), May 28, 2003, 117 Stat. 755, provided that:

"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2002.

"(2) Tables for 2003.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall modify each table which has been prescribed under section 1(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for taxable years beginning in 2003 and which relates to the amendment made by subsection (a) to reflect such amendment."

Pub.