26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] L. 112–240] to which they relate."

Effective Date of 2013 Amendment

Amendment by section 102(b)(2), (c)(2) of Pub. L. 112–240 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2012, see section 102(d)(1) of Pub. L. 112–240, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.

Amendment by section 104(a), (b), (c)(2)(J) of Pub. L. 112–240 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2011, see section 104(d) of Pub. L. 112–240, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.

Effective Date of 2010 Amendment

Pub. L. 111–312, title II, §201(b), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3299, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2009."

Effective Date of 2009 Amendment

Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1012(b), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 319, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2008."

Amendment by section 1142(b)(5) of Pub.