26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13203(d), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 462, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 897 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1992."

Effective Date of 1992 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 102–486 applicable to property placed in service after June 30, 1993, see section 1913(c) of Pub. L. 102–486, set out as a note under section 53 of this title.

Amendment by Pub. L. 102–318 applicable to distributions after Dec. 31, 1992, see section 521(e) of Pub. L. 102–318, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.

Effective Date of 1990 Amendment

Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11102(b), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–406, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990."

Amendment by section 11813(b)(5) of Pub.