26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] L. 115–141, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.

Special Rule for Allocation of Increased 2008 Limitation

Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1403(b), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 352, provided that: "The amount of the increase in the new markets tax credit limitation for calendar year 2008 by reason of the amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall be allocated in accordance with section 45D(f)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to qualified community development entities (as defined in section 45D(c) of such Code) which—

"(1) submitted an allocation application with respect to calendar year 2008, and

"(2)(A) did not receive an allocation for such calendar year, or

"(B) received an allocation for such calendar year in an amount less than the amount requested in the allocation application."

Guidance on Allocation of National Limitation

Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title I, §121(f)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-610, provided that: "Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2000], the Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary's delegate shall issue guidance which specifies—

"(1) how entities shall apply for an allocation under section 45D(f)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this section;

"(2) the competitive procedure through which such allocations are made; and

"(3) the actions that such Secretary or delegate shall take to ensure that such allocations are properly made to appropriate entities."

Audit and Report

Pub.