26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Pub. L. 111–344, title I, §117(b), Dec. 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 3616, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to coverage months beginning after December 31, 2010."

Pub. L. 111–144, §3(c), Mar. 2, 2010, 124 Stat. 45, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section, sections 139C, 6432, and 6720C of this title, and provisions set out as a note under section 6432 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the provisions of section 3001 of division B of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 [Pub. L. 111–5, set out below] to which they relate, except that—

"(1) the amendments made by subsection (b)(1) [amending provisions set out as a note under section 6432 of this title] shall apply to periods of coverage beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 2, 2010];

"(2) the amendments made by subsection (b)(2) [amending provisions set out as a note under section 6432 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 1010 of division B of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2010 [Pub. L. 111–118, amending provisions set out a note under this section]; and

"(3) the amendments made by subsections (b)(3) and (b)(4) [amending provisions set out as a note under section 6432 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 2, 2010]."

Effective Date of 2009 Amendment

Except as otherwise provided and subject to certain applicability provisions, amendment by sections 1899A(a)(1), 1899C(a), 1899E(a), and 1899G(a) of Pub.