26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] "(i) the amount allowable as a deduction for depreciation or amortization for such taxable year, over

"(ii) the amount which would be determined for such taxable year under the rules of paragraph (1) or (5) (whichever is appropriate) of section 56(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–514]).

"(B) This paragraph shall apply to any property—

"(i) which is described in paragraph (4) or (12) of section 57(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as so in effect), and

"(ii) to which paragraph (1) or (5) of section 56(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 would apply if the taxable year referred to in subparagraph (A) began after December 31, 1986."

Applicability of Certain Amendments by Pub. L. 99–514 in Relation to Treaty Obligations of United States

For applicability of amendment by section 701(a) of Pub.