26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] L. 100–647, §4006, see 1988 Amendment note below.

1988—Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 100–647, §4006, as amended by Pub. L. 101–239, §7814(d), substituted "1989" for "1988" in table items (viii) C., (ix) B., and (x).

Subsec. (c)(5)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, §1013(a)(44), substituted "private activity bonds" for "industrial development bonds" in heading, and in text substituted "a private activity bond (within the meaning of section 141)" for "an industrial development bond (within the meaning of section 103(b)(2))".

Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(17), substituted "property to which section 168 applies" for "recovery property" in heading, substituted "property to which section 168 applies" for "recovery property" and "168(e)" for "168(c)" in subpar. (A), substituted "168(e)" for "168(c)" in subpar. (B), and inserted "(as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986)" after "section 168(f)(3)(B)" in concluding provisions.

Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(i). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(25)(A), substituted "property to which section 168 applies" for "recovery property (within the meaning of section 168)".

Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(ii). Pub.