26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] (d)(2)(B), (3)(B), (11), are the date of enactment of Pub. L. 110–343, which was approved Oct. 3, 2008.

Section 29, referred to in subsec. (e)(9)(B)(i), was redesignated section 45K of this title by Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1322(a)(1), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1011.

The date of enactment of the Energy Tax Incentives Act of 2005, referred to in subsec. (e)(9)(B)(i), is the date of enactment of title XIII of Pub. L. 109–58, which was approved Aug. 8, 2005.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 45 was renumbered section 37 of this title.

Amendments

2022—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 117–169, §13101(b)(1), substituted "0.3 cents" for "1.5 cents".

Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 117–169, §13101(i)(1), substituted "If the 0.3 cent amount as increased under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of 0.05 cent, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of 0.05 cent. In any other case, if an amount as increased under this paragraph is not a multiple of 0.1 cent, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of 0.1 cent." for "If any amount as increased under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of 0.1 cent, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of 0.1 cent."

Pub. L. 117–169, §13101(b)(2), substituted "The 0.3 cent" for "The 1.5 cent".

Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 117–169, §13101(h), amended par.