26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] L. 99–514]."

Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6303(b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3756, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."

Effective Date of 1987 Amendment

Amendment by section 10202(d) of Pub. L. 100–203 applicable to dispositions in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with coordination with Tax Reform Act of 1986, see section 10202(e)(4), (5) of Pub. L. 100–203, set out as a note under section 453 of this title.

Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10243(b), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–424, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987."

Effective Date

Section applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with certain exceptions and qualifications, see section 701(f) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 55 of this title.

Savings Provision

For provisions that nothing in amendment by Pub.