26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Amendment by section 1204(e) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to taxable years ending after June 30, 1996, and not to be taken into account under section 6654 or 6655 of this title in determining amount of any installment required to be paid for a taxable year beginning in 1997, see section 1204(f) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 41 of this title.

Amendment by section 1205(a)(1), (b), (d)(1), (2) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to amounts paid or incurred in taxable years ending after June 30, 1996, see section 1205(e) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 45K of this title.

Effective Date of 1993 Amendment

Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13111(c), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 421, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 41 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after June 30, 1992."

Effective Date of 1991 Amendment

Pub. L. 102–227, title I, §102(c), Dec. 11, 1991, 105 Stat. 1686, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 41 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1991."

Pub.