26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] L. 110–343, set out as a note under section 40 of this title.

Amendment of this section and repeal of Pub. L. 110–234 by Pub. L. 110–246 effective May 22, 2008, the date of enactment of Pub. L. 110–234, except as otherwise provided, see section 4 of Pub. L. 110–246, set out as an Effective Date note under section 8701 of Title 7, Agriculture.

Amendment by section 15321(f) of Pub. L. 110–246 applicable to fuel produced after Dec. 31, 2008, see section 15321(g) of Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section 40 of this title.

Effective Date of 2005 Amendment

Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1344(b), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1052, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 6426 and 6427 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 8, 2005]."

Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1345(e), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1055, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 8, 2005]."

Pub.