26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] 1998—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105–277 inserted concluding provisions.

1997—Subsec. (b)(2)(E) to (O). Pub. L. 105–34, §213(e)(1), added subpar. (E) and redesignated former subpars. (E) to (N) as (F) to (O), respectively. Former subpar. (O) redesignated (P).

Subsec. (b)(2)(P). Pub. L. 105–34, §213(e)(1), redesignated subpar. (P) as (Q).

Pub. L. 105–34, §1602(a)(1), added subpar. (P).

Subsec. (b)(2)(Q). Pub. L. 105–34, §213(e)(1), redesignated subpar. (P) as (Q).

1996—Subsec. (b)(2)(O). Pub. L. 104–188 added subpar. (O).

1989—Subsec. (b)(2)(C), (D). Pub. L. 101–239, §7811(c)(1), amended subpars. (C) and (D) generally. Prior to amendment, subpars. (C) and (D) read as follows:

"(C) subsection (m)(5)(B) (q), or (v) of section 72 (relating to additional tax on certain distributions),

"(D) section 72(t) (relating to 10-percent additional tax on early distributions from qualified retirement plans),".

Subsec. (b)(2)(K). Pub. L. 101–239, §7811(c)(2), added subpar. (K) and struck out former subpar. (K) which was identical.

Subsec. (b)(2)(L), (M). Pub. L. 101–239, §7811(c)(2), added subpars. (L) and (M) and struck out former subpars. (L) and (M) which read as follows: