26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Effective Date of 1986 Amendment

Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §601(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2249, provided that:

"(1) In general.—The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 1987.

"(2) Cross reference.—

"For treatment of taxable years which include July 1, 1987, see section 15 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."

Effective Date of 1984 Amendment

Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §66(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 585, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:

"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1561 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983.

"(2) Amendments not treated as changed in rate of tax.—The amendments made by this subsection [probably should be "section"] shall not be treated as a change in a rate of tax for purposes of section 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]."