26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 55 of this title.

Amendment by section 1621(b)(2) of Pub. L. 104–188 effective Sept. 1, 1997, see section 1621(d) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 26 of this title.

Amendment by section 1702(c)(1), (e)(1)(A), (g)(4), and (h)(12) of Pub. L. 104–188 effective, except as otherwise expressly provided, as if included in the provision of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, to which such amendment relates, see section 1702(i) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 38 of this title.

Effective Date of 1993 Amendment

Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13115(b), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 432, provided that:

"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to property placed in service after December 31, 1993.

"(2) Coordination with transitional rules.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any property to which paragraph (1) of section 56(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 does not apply by reason of subparagraph (C)(i) thereof."