26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Effective Date of 2019 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 116–94 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2017, see section 501(c)(2) of Pub. L. 116–94, set out in a note under section 1 of this title.

Effective Date of 2017 Amendment

Amendment by section 11002(d)(1)(I) of Pub. L. 115–97 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2017, see section 11002(e) of Pub. L. 115–97, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.

Amendment by section 12001(a), (b)(3)(A), (B), (4)–(6) of Pub. L. 115–97 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2017, see section 12001(c) of Pub. L. 115–97, set out as a note under section 11 of this title.

Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §12003(b), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2096, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017."

Effective Date of 2015 Amendment

Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title III, §334(c), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3109, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1201 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2015."