26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] References in this subsection to section 199 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be treated as references to such section as in effect before its repeal."

[Pub. L. 116–260, div. EE, title I, §139(b), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3054, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending section 119 of Pub. L. 109–432, set out above] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020."]

[Pub. L. 116–94, div. Q, title I, §119(c), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3230, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending section 119 of Pub. L. 109–432, set out above] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017."]

[Pub. L. 115–123, div. D, title I, §40312(b), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 147, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending section 119 of Pub. L. 109–432, set out above] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2016."]

[Pub. L. 114–113, div.