26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Effective Date of 1997 Amendment

Pub. L. 105–34, title VI, §601(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 862, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 45C of this title] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after May 31, 1997."

Effective Date of 1996 Amendment

Amendment by section 1201(e)(1), (4) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to individuals who begin work for the employer after Sept. 30, 1996, see section 1201(g) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 38 of this title.

Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1204(f), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1775, provided that:

"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 28 [now 45C] of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after June 30, 1996.

"(2) Subsections (c) and (d).—The amendments made by subsections (c) and (d) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after June 30, 1996.