26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] "(1) Amount of credit.—Notwithstanding section 30A(a)(1) of such Code, the amount of the credit determined under section 30A(a)(1) of such Code for any taxable year shall be the amount determined under section 30A(d) of such Code, except that section 30A(d) shall be applied without regard to paragraph (3) thereof.

"(2) Separate application.—In applying section 30A(a)(3) of such Code in the case of a corporation treated as a qualified domestic corporation by reason of this section, section [former] 30A of such Code (and so much of [former] section 936 of such Code as relates to such [former] section 30A) shall be applied separately with respect to American Samoa.

"(3) Foreign tax credit allowed.—Notwithstanding [former] section 30A(e) of such Code, the provisions of [former] section 936(c) of such Code shall not apply with respect to the credit allowed by reason of this section.

"(c) Definitions.—For purposes of this section, any term which is used in this section which is also used in [former] section 30A or 936 of such Code shall have the same meaning given such term by such [former] section 30A or 936.