26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] (I) 60 percent of area median gross income, or

(II) the imputed income limitation designated with respect to the unit under paragraph (1)(C)(ii)(I),


 clause (i) shall cease to apply to any such unit if any residential rental unit in the building (of a size comparable to, or smaller than, such unit) is occupied by a new resident whose income exceeds the limitation described in clause (v).

(iv) Deep rent skewed projects

In the case of a project described in section 142(d)(4)(B), clause (ii) or (iii), whichever is applicable, shall be applied by substituting "170 percent" for "140 percent", and—

(I) in the case of clause (ii), by substituting "any low-income unit in the building is occupied by a new resident whose income exceeds 40 percent of area median gross income" for "any residential rental unit" and all that follows in such clause, and