26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] 1998—Subsec. (b)(1)(D). Pub. L. 105–277 substituted "June 30, 1999" for "June 30, 1998".

1997—Subsec. (b)(1)(D). Pub. L. 105–34, §601(b)(2), substituted "June 30, 1998" for "May 31, 1997".

Subsec. (b)(2)(A)(ii)(II). Pub. L. 105–115 struck out "or 507" after "505(b)".

Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 105–34, §604(a), struck out subsec. (e) which read as follows:

"(e) Termination.—This section shall not apply to any amount paid or incurred—

"(1) after December 31, 1994, and before July 1, 1996, or

"(2) after May 31, 1997."

1996Pub. L. 104–188, §1205(a)(1), renumbered section 28 of this title as this section.

Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–188, §1205(d)(1), substituted "For purposes of section 38, the credit determined under this section for the taxable year is" for "There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year".

Subsec. (b)(1)(D). Pub. L. 104–188, §1204(e), inserted ", and before July 1, 1996, and periods after May 31, 1997" after "June 30, 1995".

Subsec. (d)(2) to (5). Pub. L. 104–188, §1205(d)(2), redesignated pars. (3) to (5) as (2) to (4), respectively, and struck out former par.