26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Effective Date of 1981 Amendment

Pub. L. 97–34, title I, §124(f), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 201, provided that:

"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and enacting section 129 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981.

"(2) The amendments made by subsection (e)(2) [amending sections 3121, 3306, and 3401 of this title and section 409 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare] shall apply to remuneration paid after December 31, 1981."

Effective Date of 1978 Amendment

Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §121(b), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2779, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978."

Effective Date

Section applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 508 of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as an Effective Date of 1976 Amendment note under section 3 of this title.

Program To Increase Public Awareness

Pub.