26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] "(B) If a lessor made the election provided by section 48(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to property placed in service before January 1, 1964—

"(i) subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to such property, but