26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] "(1) 50 percent of the portion of the corporation's existing carryforwards to which the election under subsection (a) applies, or

"(2) the corporation's net tax liability for the carryback period.

"(c) Corporation Making Election May Not Use Same Amounts Under Section 38.—In the case of a qualified corporation which makes an election under subsection (a), the portion of such corporation's existing carryforwards to which such an election applies shall not be taken into account under section 38 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986.

"(d) Net Tax Liability for Carryback Period.—For purposes of this section—

"(1) In general.—A corporation's net tax liability for the carryback period is the aggregate of such corporation's net tax liability for taxable years in the carryback period.