26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] "(4) Transition rule for noncalendar taxable years.—

"(A) In general.—In the case of a specified transitional taxable year for which an election under section 41(c)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this subsection) applies, the credit determined under section 41(a)(1) of such Code shall be equal to the sum of—

"(i) the applicable 2006 percentage multiplied by the amount determined under section 41(a)(1) of such Code (as in effect for taxable years ending on December 31, 2006), plus

"(ii) the applicable 2007 percentage multiplied by the amount determined under section 41(c)(5) of such Code (as in effect for taxable years ending on January 1, 2007).

"(B) Definitions and special rules.—For purposes of subparagraph (A)—

"(i) Definitions.—Terms used in this paragraph which are also used in subsection (b)(3) [set out above] shall have the respective meanings given such terms in such subsection.

"(ii) Dual elections permitted.—Elections under paragraphs (4) and (5) of section 41(c) of such Code may both apply for the specified transitional taxable year.