26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Accordingly, notwithstanding any other provision of law, on and after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 10, 1971]—

"(A) no taxpayer shall be required to use, for purposes of financial reports subject to the jurisdiction of any Federal agency or reports made to any Federal agency, any particular method of accounting for the credit allowed by such section 38 [this section], and

"(B) a taxpayer shall disclose, in any such report, the method of accounting for such credit used by him for purposes of such report.