26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] "(1) the correct amount of such Index shall (in such manner and to such extent as the Secretary of the Treasury determines to be appropriate) be taken into account for purposes of such Code, and

"(2) tables prescribed under section 1(f) of such Code to reflect such correct amount shall apply in lieu of any tables that were prescribed based on the erroneous amount."

Application of Special Rules for Maximum Capital Gains Rate

Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title IV, §4002(i)(2), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–907, provided that:

"(2)(A) Subparagraphs (A)(i)(II), (A)(ii)(II), and (B)(ii) of section 1(h)(13) of the 1986 Code shall not apply to any distribution after December 31, 1997, by a regulated investment company or a real estate investment trust with respect to—

"(i) gains and losses recognized directly by such company or trust, and

"(ii) amounts properly taken into account by such company or trust by reason of holding (directly or indirectly) an interest in another such company or trust to the extent that such subparagraphs did not apply to such other company or trust with respect to such amounts.