26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] (m) of this section, see section 211(i)(3) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.

Amendment by section 211(h) of Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1980, see section 211(i)(6) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.

Amendment by section 212(a)(3), (b), (c), (d)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to expenditures incurred after Dec. 31, 1981, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 212(e) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.

Effective Date of 1980 Amendment

Pub. L. 96–605, title I, §109(b), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3525, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1979."

Pub. L. 96–605, title II, §223(b), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3528, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980."

Pub.