26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Pub. L. 110–234, title XV, §15311(d), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1503, and Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XV, §15311(d), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2265, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 857 and 1201 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of enactment [June 18, 2008]."

[Pub. L. 110–234 and Pub. L. 110–246 enacted identical provisions. Pub. L. 110–234 was repealed by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section 8701 of Title 7, Agriculture.]

Effective Date of 2007 Amendment

Pub. L. 110–166, §2(b), Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2461, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006."

Effective Date of 2006 Amendment

Pub. L. 109–222, title III, §301(b), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 353, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005."

Effective Date of 2005 Amendments