26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] "(3) Amendment made by the safetea–lu.—The amendment made by subsection (d)(2)(C)(ii) [amending section 4082 of this title] shall take effect as if included in section 11161 of the SAFETEA–LU [Pub. L. 109–59]."

Effective Date of 2005 Amendment

Amendment by section 402(k) of Pub. L. 109–135 effective as if included in the provision of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109–58, to which such amendment relates, see section 402(m)(1) of Pub. L. 109–135, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2005 Amendments note under section 23 of this title.

Effective Date

Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1342(c), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1051, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending sections 38, 55, 1016, and 6501 of this title] shall apply to property placed in service after December 31, 2005, in taxable years ending after such date."

Savings Provision

For provisions that nothing in amendment by Pub.