26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 107–16, §303(d)(2)(A), struck out heading and text of par. (5), which defined "modified adjusted gross income" as meaning adjusted gross income without regard to certain described amounts and increased by certain described amounts.

Subsec. (f)(2)(B). Pub. L. 107–16, §303(d)(2)(B), struck out "modified" before "adjusted gross income" in two places.

Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 107–16, §303(c), struck out heading and text of subsec. (h). Text read as follows: "The credit allowed under this section for the taxable year shall be reduced by the amount of tax imposed by section 55 (relating to alternative minimum tax) with respect to such taxpayer for such taxable year."

Subsec. (j)(1)(B). Pub. L. 107–16, §303(a)(2), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: "the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting 'calendar year 1995' for 'calendar year 1992' in subparagraph (B) thereof."

Subsec. (j)(2)(A). Pub. L. 107–16, §303(a)(3), substituted "subsection (b)(2)(A) (after being increased under subparagraph (B) thereof)" for "subsection (b)(2)".

Subsec. (n). Pub.