26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title IV, §402(c), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2954, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section, section 6211 of this title, and section 1324 of Title 31, Money and Finance] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2006]."

Effective Date of 2005 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 109–58 applicable to credits determined under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 2005, see section 1322(c)(1) of Pub. L. 109–58, set out as a note under section 45K of this title.

Effective Date of 2004 Amendment

Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, §421(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1514, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 59 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004."

Effective Date of 1996 Amendment

Amendment by section 1205(d)(5) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to amounts paid or incurred in taxable years ending after June 30, 1996, see section 1205(e) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 45K of this title.

Pub.