26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] L. 95–600, see Tables for classification] to which such amendment relates."

Effective Date of 1978 Amendment

Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §104(f), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2773, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978."

Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §105(g)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2776, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (d) [amending this section and section 6012 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978."

Effective Date of 1978 Amendment; Election of Prior Law

Amendment by Pub. L. 95–615 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1977, with provision for election of prior law, see section 209 of Pub. L. 95–615, set out as a note under section 911 of this title.