26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989

For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.

New Section 41 Treated as Continuation of Old Section 44F

Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §474(i)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 832, provided that: "For purposes of determining—

"(A) whether any excess credit under old section 44F [now 41] for a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1984, is allowable as a carryover under new section 30 [now 41], and

"(B) the period during which new section 30 [now 41] is in effect,

new section 30 [now 41] shall be treated as a continuation of old section 44F (and shall apply only to the extent old section 44F would have applied)."

§42. Low-income housing credit

(a) In general