26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] (II), as the probable intent of Congress.

Pub. L. 101–239, §7612(a)(1), added cl. (iv).

1988—Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 100–647, §1007(g)(4), substituted "current earnings" for "earnings and profits" in last sentence.

Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 100–647, §6304(a), added cl. (iii).


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date of 2022 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 117–169 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2022, see section 10101(f) of Pub. L. 117–169, set out as a note under section 11 of this title.

Effective Date of 2020 Amendment

Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title II, §2305(c), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 357, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017."

Effective Date of 2017 Amendment

Amendment by section 12001(b)(2) of Pub. L. 115–97 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2017, see section 12001(c) of Pub. L. 115–97, set out as a note under section 11 of this title.

Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §12002(d), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2095, provided that:

"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1374 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.

"(2) Conforming amendment.—The amendment made by subsection (c) [amending section 1374 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2021."

Effective Date of 2014 Amendment

Amendment by Pub.