26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] L. 111–312, title VII, §756(a), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3322; Pub. L. 112–240, title III, §330(a), (b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2335; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title I, §141(a), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4020; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title I, §173(a), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3071; Pub. L. 115–123, div. D, title I, §40312(a), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 147; Pub. L. 116–94, div. Q, title I, §119(a), (b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3230; Pub. L. 116–260, div. EE, title I, §139(a), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3054, provided that:

"(a) In General.—For purposes of [former] section 30A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, a domestic corporation shall be treated as a qualified domestic corporation to which such section applies if—

"(1) in the case of a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2012, such corporation—

"(A) is an existing credit claimant with respect to American Samoa, and

"(B) elected the application of [former] section 936 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for its last taxable year beginning before January 1, 2006, and

"(2) in the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2011, such corporation meets the requirements of subsection (e).