26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] "(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 45C of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2007.

"(2) Extension.—The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section and section 45C of this title] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after December 31, 2007."

Effective Date of 2007 Amendment

Amendment by section 6(c) of Pub. L. 110–172 effective as if included in the provisions of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109–58, to which such amendment relates, see section 6(e) of Pub. L. 110–172, set out as a note under section 30C of this title.

Pub. L. 110–172, §11(e)(3), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2489, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 6427 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the provisions of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 [Pub. L. 109–58] to which they relate."

Effective Date of 2006 Amendment

Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title I, §104(a)(3), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2934, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 45C of this title] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after December 31, 2005."

Pub.