26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] (l)(4), are classified to sections 1715l(d)(3), 1715z, and 1715z–1, respectively, of Title 12.

The Food and Nutrition Act of 2008, referred to in subsec. (l)(5), is Pub. L. 88–525, Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 703, which is classified generally to chapter 51 (§2011 et seq.) of Title 7, Agriculture. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 2011 of Title 7 and Tables.

Codification

Pub. L. 110–234 and Pub. L. 110–246 made identical amendments to this section. The amendments by Pub. L. 110–234 were repealed by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 110–246.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 32 was renumbered section 33 of this title.

Amendments

2021—Subsec. (c)(1)(A). Pub. L. 117–2, §9623(b)(1), struck out concluding provisions which read as follows: "For purposes of the preceding sentence, marital status shall be determined under section 7703."

Subsec. (c)(1)(E)(ii). Pub. L. 117–2, §9623(b)(2), struck out "(within the meaning of section 7703)" after "is married".

Subsec. (c)(1)(F). Pub. L. 117–2, §9622(a), struck out heading and text of subpar. (F).