26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] L. 105–206, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.

Effective Date of 1997 Amendment

Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1057(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 945, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997]."

Pub. L. 105–34, title XI, §1103(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 966, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1997."

Pub. L. 105–34, title XII, §1201(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 994, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 63 and 6103 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1997."

Effective Date of 1996 Amendment

Amendment by section 1601(b)(2)(D) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1995, except as otherwise provided, see section 1601(c) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 55 of this title.