26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Amendment by section 703(a)(3), (4) of Pub. L. 95–600 effective on Oct. 4, 1976, see section 703(r) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.

Effective Date of 1976 Amendment

Amendment by section 802(b)(6) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 802(c) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.

Pub. L. 94–455, title VIII, §804(e), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1596, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:

"(1) In general.—The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 47 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1974.