26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Pub. L. 97–34, title I, §101(f)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 185, as amended by Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §101(a)(1), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2365, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a), (c), and (d) [amending this section and sections 3, 21, 55, 541, and 1304 of this title and repealing section 1348 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981; except that the amendment made by paragraph (3) of subsection (d) [amending section 21 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1981."

Pub. L. 97–34, title I, §104(e), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 190, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 63, 151, 6012, and 6013 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984."

Effective Date of 1978 Amendment

Pub.