26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] "(2) No effect on determination of gross income, etc.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be applied without regard to any substitution under subsection (a)."

Study on Earned Income Tax Credit Certification Program

Pub. L. 108–199, div. F, title II, §206, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 319, provided that:

"(a) Study.—The Internal Revenue Service shall conduct a study, as a part of any program that requires certification (including pre-certification) in order to claim the earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, on the following matters:

"(1) The costs (in time and money) incurred by the participants in the program.

"(2) The administrative costs incurred by the Internal Revenue Service in operating the program.

"(3) The percentage of individuals included in the program who were not certified for the credit, including the percentage of individuals who were not certified due to—

"(A) ineligibility for the credit; and

"(B) failure to complete the requirements for certification.