26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title I, §111(b), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5293, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 104 of the Setting Every Community Up for Retirement Enhancement Act of 2019 [div. O of Pub. L. 116–94, see Effective Date of 2019 Amendment note below]."

Effective Date of 2019 Amendment

Pub. L. 116–94, div. O, title I, §104(b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3147, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2019."

Effective Date of 2002 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 107–147 effective as if included in the provisions of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001, Pub. L. 107–16, to which such amendment relates, see section 411(x) of Pub.