26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] "(2) Rule regarding disregard of refunds.—The amendment made by subsection (d) [amending section 6409 of this title] shall apply to amounts received after December 31, 2012."

Amendment by section 104(c)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 112–240 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2011, see section 104(d) of Pub. L. 112–240, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.

Effective and Termination Dates of 2010 Amendment

Pub. L. 111–312, title I, §103(d), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3299, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 25A and 32 of this title and amending provisions set out as a note under section 25A of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2010."

Amendment by Pub. L. 111–148 terminated applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2011, and section is amended to read as if such amendment had never been enacted, see section 10909(c) of Pub. L. 111–148, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.

Amendment by Pub.