26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Pub. L. 96–222, title II, §201, Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 228, provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in title I, any amendment made by title I [see Tables for classification] shall take effect as if it had been included in the provision of the Revenue Act of 1978 [Pub. L. 95–600, see Tables for classification] to which such amendment relates."

Effective Date of 1978 Amendment

Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §104(f), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2773, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978."

Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §105(g)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2776, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (d) [amending this section and section 6012 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978."