26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Effective Date of 2008 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 110–343 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2008, see section 205(e) of Pub. L. 110–343, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2008 Amendment note under section 24 of this title.

Effective Date of 2005 Amendment

Amendment by section 402(j) of Pub. L. 109–135 effective as if included in the provision of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109–58, to which such amendment relates, see section 402(m)(1) of Pub. L. 109–135, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2005 Amendments note under section 23 of this title.

Effective Date

Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1341(c), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1049, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending sections 38, 55, 1016, and 6501 of this title] shall apply to property placed in service after December 31, 2005, in taxable years ending after such date."

§30C. Alternative fuel vehicle refueling property credit

(a) Credit allowed