26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] "(iii) Transitional relief.—In the case of an application for enrollment under section 1411(b) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act [42 U.S.C. 18081(b)] made before April 1, 2017, the requirement of section 1411(b)(3)(B) of such Act shall be treated as met if the information described therein is provided not later than 30 days after the date on which the applicant receives the notice described in section 9831(d)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."

Effective Date of 2011 Amendment

Pub. L. 112–56, title IV, §401(b), Nov. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 734, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 21, 2011]."

Pub. L. 112–10, div.