26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] Amendment by section 141(b) of Pub. L. 95–600 effective with respect to qualified investment for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 141(g)(1) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as an Effective Date note under section 409 of this title.

Amendment by section 312(c)(1), (2), (3) of Pub. L. 95–600 applicable to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 312(d) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.

Pub. L. 95–600, title III, §314(c), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2828, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after August 15, 1971."

Pub.