26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] "(3) Estimated tax.—The amendments made by this section shall not be taken into account under section 6654 or 6655 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to failure to pay estimated tax) in determining the amount of any installment required to be paid for a taxable year beginning in 1997."

Effective Date of 1993 Amendment

Amendment by section 13111(a)(1) of Pub. L. 103–66 applicable to taxable years ending after June 30, 1992, see section 13111(c) of Pub. L. 103–66, set out as a note under section 45C of this title.

Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13112(c), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 422, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1993."

Amendment by section 13201(b)(3)(C) of Pub. L. 103–66 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1992, see section 13201(c) of Pub. L. 103–66, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.

Effective Date of 1991 Amendment

Amendment by Pub.