26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A: Determination of Tax Liability
[…] The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to any possession of the United States unless such possession has a plan, which has been approved by the Secretary of the Treasury, under which such possession will promptly distribute such payments to the residents of such possession.

"(2) Coordination with credit allowed against united states income taxes.—Section 25A(i)(6) [now 25A(i)] of such Code (as added by this section) shall not apply to a bona fide resident of any possession of the United States.

"(3) Definitions and special rules.—

"(A) Possession of the united states.—For purposes of this subsection, the term 'possession of the United States' includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.