Part II—Military Assistance
[…] A, title XII, §1255(a)(2), (d)(2), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 468, 470, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Notwithstanding section 514(b) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2321h(b)), and subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the President, acting through the Secretary of Defense and with the concurrence of the Secretary of State, is authorized to transfer to Israel precision-guided munitions from reserve stocks, including the War Reserve Stockpile for Allies-Israel, consistent with—
"(1) all other requirements set forth in the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.); and
"(2) the requirements set forth in the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.).
"(b) Conditions.—Except in the case of an emergency, as determined by the President, a transfer under subsection (a) of this section may only occur if the transfer—