21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER V, Part E: General Provisions Relating to Drugs and Devices
[…] "(2) Report.—Not later than 1 year after the Secretary issues the report under paragraph (1)(B), the Comptroller General of the United States shall report to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives on individual access to investigational drugs through the expanded access program under section 561(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360bbb(b)). The report shall include—

"(A) a description of actions taken by manufacturers and distributors under section 561A of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360bbb–0);

"(B) consideration of whether Form FDA 3926 and the guidance documents titled 'Expanded Access to Investigational Drugs for Treatment Use—Questions and Answers' and 'Individual Patient Expanded Access Applications: Form FDA 3926', issued by the Food and Drug Administration in June 2016, have reduced application burden with respect to individuals and physicians seeking access to investigational new drugs pursuant to section 561(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360bbb) and improved clarity for patients, physicians, and drug manufacturers about such process;

"(C) consideration of whether the guidance or regulations issued to implement section 561 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360bbb) have improved access for individual patients to investigational drugs who do not qualify for clinical trials of such investigational drugs, and what barriers to such access remain;

"(D) an assessment of methods patients and health care providers use to engage with the Food and Drug Administration or drug sponsors on expanded access; and

"(E) an analysis of the Secretary's report under paragraph (1)(B).

"(3) Guidance.—