20 USC Ch. 78: SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, MATHEMATICS, AND CRITICAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE EDUCATION
[…] by the Secretary to determine allocations under section 6333 of this title, data on children eligible for free or reduced-price lunches under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act, data on children in families receiving assistance under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act, or data on children eligible to receive medical assistance under the Medicaid program under title XIX of the Social Security Act, or through an alternate method that combines or extrapolates from those data." for "The term 'low-income student' has the meaning given the term 'low-income individual' in section 6537(3) of this title."

Par. (4). Pub. L. 114–95, §9215(i)(2)(B), substituted "The term 'high concentration of low-income students', used with respect to a school, means a school that serves a student population 40 percent or more of who are low-income students." for "The term 'high concentration of low-income students' has the meaning given the term in section 6537(2) of this title."