20 USC CHAPTER 3, SUBCHAPTER II: NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART
[…] The project shall be in accordance with plans and specifications approved by the Commission of Fine Arts.

(Mar. 24, 1937, ch. 50, §1, 50 Stat. 51.)


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Smithsonian American Art Museum

Pub. L. 106–385, Oct. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 1463, provided that:

"SECTION 1. RENAMING OF NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART.

"(a) In General.—The National Museum of American Art, as designated under section 1 of Public Law 96–441 (20 U.S.C. 71 note), shall be known as the 'Smithsonian American Art Museum'.

"(b) References in Law.—Any reference in any law, regulation, document, or paper to the National Museum of American Art shall be considered to be a reference to the Smithsonian American Art Museum.

"SEC. 2. EFFECTIVE DATE.

"Section 1 shall take effect on the day after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 2000]."

Pub. L. 96–441, §§1, 3, 4, Oct. 13, 1980, 94 Stat. 1884, provided: "That the bureau of the Smithsonian Institution designated as the National Collection of Fine Arts by section 6(c) of the joint resolution entitled 'Joint Resolution providing for the construction and maintenance of a National Gallery of Art', approved March 24, 1937 (20 U.S.C. 71 note), shall be known as the 'National Museum of American Art'.

"Sec. 3. Any reference in any law, regulation, document, or paper to the National Collection of Fine Arts or the Museum of History and Technology shall on and after the effective date of this Act [Oct. 13, 1980] be considered to be a reference to the National Museum of American Art and the National Museum of American History, respectively.

"Sec. 4. This Act shall take effect on the day after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 13, 1980]."