Part A—Grants to Students in Attendance at Institutions of Higher Education
[…] (c) "Eligible entity" defined
For the purposes of this division, the term "eligible entity" means—
(1) a State; or
(2) a partnership—
(A) consisting of—
(i) one or more local educational agencies; and
(ii) one or more degree granting institutions of higher education; and
(B) which may include not less than two other community organizations or entities, such as businesses, professional organizations, State agencies, institutions or agencies sponsoring programs authorized under subpart 4, or other public or private agencies or organizations.
(
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1070a–21,
Amendments
2008—Subsec. (a).
"(1) encourages eligible entities to provide or maintain a guarantee to eligible low-income students who obtain a secondary school diploma (or its recognized equivalent), of the financial assistance necessary to permit the students to attend an institution of higher education; and
"(2) supports eligible entities in providing—
"(A) additional counseling, mentoring, academic support, outreach, and supportive services to elementary school, middle school, and secondary school students who are at risk of dropping out of school; and