Part A—Grants to Students in Attendance at Institutions of Higher Education
[…] (e) Use and transfer of funds for administrative expenses
An agreement entered into pursuant to this section shall provide that funds granted to an institution of higher education may be used only to make payments to students participating in a grant program authorized under this subpart, except that an institution may use a portion of the sums allocated to it under this subpart to meet administrative expenses in accordance with
(
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1070b–2,
Amendments
2020—Subsec. (c)(2)(B).
1998—Subsec. (d).
1993—Subsec. (d).
1992—Subsec. (a)(2).
"(A) 95 percent of such awards in fiscal year 1989,
"(B) 90 percent of such awards in fiscal year 1990, and
"(C) 85 percent of such awards in fiscal year 1991,
except that the Federal share may be exceeded if the Secretary determines, pursuant to regulations establishing objective criteria for such determinations, that a larger Federal share is required to further the purpose of this subpart; and".
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e).