SUBCHAPTER IV—STUDENT ASSISTANCE
[…] (A) there shall be 10 scholarships in the aggregate awarded to such students for each of the fiscal years 2000 through 2004; and
(B) the Pacific Regional Educational Laboratory shall administer the program under this subpart in the case of scholarships for students in the Freely Associated States.
(2) Termination of eligibility
A student from the Freely Associated States shall not be eligible to receive a scholarship under this subpart after September 30, 2004.
(
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1070d–34,
Amendments
2009—Subsec. (d).
1998—Subsec. (e).
1993—Subsec. (d).
1992—
"(1) $1,500 multiplied by the number of individuals in the State eligible for scholarships pursuant to
"(2) $10,000, plus 5 percent of the amount to which a State is eligible under paragraph (1) of this section."