SUBCHAPTER IV—STUDENT ASSISTANCE
[…] (2) in the case of a program that is measured in clock hours, by dividing the total number of clock hours comprising the payment period or period of enrollment for which assistance is awarded into the number of clock hours scheduled to be completed by the student in that period as of the day the student withdrew.
(e) Effective date
The provisions of this section shall take effect 2 years after October 7, 1998. An institution of higher education may choose to implement such provisions prior to that date.
(
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1091b,
Amendments
2006—Subsec. (a)(2)(A).
Subsec. (a)(3)(B)(ii).
Subsec. (a)(3)(C)(i).
Subsec. (a)(4)(A).
Subsec. (b)(1).
Subsec. (b)(2)(C).
Subsec. (d).
"(A) completed by the student in that period as of the day the student withdrew; or
"(B) scheduled to be completed as of the day the student withdrew, if the clock hours completed in the period are not less than a percentage, to be determined by the Secretary in regulations, of the hours that were scheduled to be completed by the student in the period."
2005—Subsec. (b)(2)(D).
Subsec. (b)(2)(E).
1998—
1993—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b)(3).