SUBCHAPTER IV—STUDENT ASSISTANCE
[…] The amount discharged under this subsection shall be treated the same as loans under
(5) Reporting
The Secretary shall report to consumer reporting agencies with respect to loans which have been discharged pursuant to this subsection.
(d) Repayment of loans to parents
If a student on whose behalf a parent has received a loan described in
(
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1087,
Amendments
2019—Subsec. (a)(3).
2009—Subsec. (a)(1).
2008—Subsec. (a).
"(A) a borrower received a discharge of liability under this subsection and after the discharge the borrower—
"(i) receives a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this subchapter; or
"(ii) has earned income in excess of the poverty line; or
"(B) the Secretary determines necessary."
at the end of subsec. (a), was executed by making the insertion at the end of par. (1) to reflect the probable intent of Congress, notwithstanding the addition of par.