SUBCHAPTER IV—STUDENT ASSISTANCE
[…] (F) meets such other criteria as the Secretary may establish to protect the financial interest of the United States and to promote the purposes of this part.
(d) Eligible institutions
The Secretary may not select an institution of higher education for participation under this section unless such institution is an eligible institution under
(e) Consortia
Subject to such requirements as the Secretary may prescribe, eligible institutions of higher education (as determined under subsection (d)) with agreements under
(
Editorial Notes
Codification
Amendment by section 2 of
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1087c,
Amendments
2009—Subsec. (c)(3).
1998—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b)(2).
"(A)(i) categorizing such institutions according to anticipated loan volume, length of academic program, control of the institution, highest degree offered, size of student enrollment, geographic location, annual loan volume, and default experience; and
"(ii) beginning in academic year 1995–1996 selecting institutions that are reasonably representative of each of the categories described pursuant to clause (i); and