SUBCHAPTER IV—STUDENT ASSISTANCE
[…] (2) No additional loans
An institution of higher education shall not make loans under this part after September 30, 2017.
(3) Prohibition on additional appropriations
No funds are authorized to be appropriated under this chapter or any other Act to carry out the functions described in paragraph (1) for any fiscal year following fiscal year 2015.
(
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1087aa,
Another prior section 461 of
Amendments
2015—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
"(1) For the purpose of enabling the Secretary to make contributions to student loan funds established under this part, there are authorized to be appropriated $300,000,000 for fiscal year 2009 and for each of the five succeeding fiscal years.