SUBCHAPTER IV—STUDENT ASSISTANCE
[…] (e) Special due diligence rule
In carrying out the provisions of subsection (a)(5) 1 relating to due diligence, the Secretary shall make every effort to ensure that institutions of higher education may use Internal Revenue Service skip-tracing collection procedures on loans made under this part.
(
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Subsection (a)(5) relating to due diligence, referred to in subsec. (e), was redesignated subsec. (a)(4), by
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1087cc,
Amendments
2009—Subsec. (c)(2)(A).
Subsec. (c)(2)(B).
Subsec. (c)(3).
2008—Subsec. (a)(4)(B).
"(i) allow such institution to transfer its interest in such loan to the Secretary, for collection, and the Secretary may use any collections thereon (less an amount not to exceed 30 percent of any such sums collected to cover the Secretary's collection costs) to make allocations to institutions of additional capital contributions in accordance with