SUBCHAPTER IV—STUDENT ASSISTANCE
[…] (2) Reservation
For any fiscal year for which the amount appropriated under paragraph (1) exceeds $30,000,000, the excess amount shall be available to carry out
(3) Availability
Sums appropriated pursuant to the authority of paragraph (1) for any fiscal year shall remain available for payments to States under this subpart until the end of the fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year for which such sums were appropriated.
(
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1070c,
Amendments
2008—Subsec. (b)(1), (2).
2000—Subsec. (a)(2).
1998—Subsec. (a).
"(1) eligible students attending institutions of higher education or participating in programs of study abroad that are approved for credit by institutions of higher education at which such students are enrolled; and
"(2) eligible students for campus-based community service work-study."
Subsec. (b)(1).
Subsec. (b)(2), (3).
1992—
"(a)
"(b)