SUBCHAPTER IV—STUDENT ASSISTANCE
[…] (2) receives a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent on or after January 1, 1993;
(3) is enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a program of undergraduate instruction at an institution of higher education that is located within the State's boundaries, except that, at the State's option, an eligible entity may offer scholarship program portability for recipients who attend institutions of higher education outside such State; and
(4) who participated in the activities required under
(
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1070a–25,
Amendments
2008—Subsecs. (b), (c).
Subsec. (d).
"(1) 75 percent of the average cost of attendance for an in-State student, in a 4-year program of instruction, at public institutions of higher education in such State, as determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary; or
"(2) the maximum Federal Pell Grant funded under
Subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f).
Subsec. (g).
Subsec. (g)(4).