SUBCHAPTER IV—STUDENT ASSISTANCE
[…] (c) Costs and effects of disclosures
Such information shall be available without cost to the borrower. The failure of an eligible institution to provide information as required by this section shall not (1) relieve a borrower of the obligation to repay a loan in accordance with its terms, (2) provide a basis for a claim for civil damages, or (3) be deemed to abrogate the obligation of the Secretary to make payments with respect to such loan.
(
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1087cc–1,
Amendments
2015—Subsec. (a)(14) to (18).
2009—Subsec. (a).
2008—Subsec. (a)(11).
1996—Subsec. (a)(10).
1993—Subsecs. (d), (e).
"(d)
"(e)
1992—Subsec. (a)(11).
Subsecs. (d), (e).
1987—Subsec. (a)(8).
Subsec. (a)(10).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2009 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date
Section applicable only to loans made for periods of enrollment beginning on or after July 1, 1987, see section 405(b) of
§1087dd. Terms of loans
(a) Terms and conditions
(1) Loans from any student loan fund established pursuant to an agreement under
(2)(A) Except as provided in paragraph (4), the total of loans made to a student in any academic year or its equivalent by an institution of higher education from a loan fund established pursuant to an agreement under this part shall not exceed—
(i) $5,500, in the case of a student who has not successfully completed a program of undergraduate education; or