SUBCHAPTER IV—STUDENT ASSISTANCE
[…] (2) the term "period of enrollment" shall be the period for which the loan is made as determined by the institution of higher education and shall coincide with academic terms such as academic year, semester, trimester, quarter, or other academic period as defined by such institution.
(
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Codification
Amendments by section 2(c)(6)–(10) of
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1077a,
Amendments
2010—Subsec. (l).
Subsec. (l)(1), (2).
Subsec. (l)(3).
Subsec. (l)(4).
Subsec. (l)(4)(D), (E).
"(D) For a loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2010, and before July 1, 2011, 4.5 percent on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
"(E) For a loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2011, and before July 1, 2012, 3.4 percent on the unpaid principal balance of the loan."
2007—Subsec. (l)(4).
2006—Subsec. (l)(2).
2002—Subsec. (k).
Subsecs. (l) to (n).
2000—Subsec. (c)(4)(B).