SUBCHAPTER IV—STUDENT ASSISTANCE
[…] (2) the State educational agency shall award not less than that number of scholarships for a period of 4 years.
(c) Use at any institution permitted
A student awarded a scholarship under this subpart may attend any institution of higher education.
(d) Byrd Scholars
Individuals awarded scholarships under this subpart shall be known as "Byrd Scholars".
(
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1070d–33,
Amendments
2009—Subsec. (b)(1).
1993—Subsec. (b).
"(1) if the amount appropriated for this subpart for any fiscal year exceeds the amount appropriated for this subpart for fiscal year 1993, the Secretary shall identify to each State educational agency the number of scholarships available to that State under
"(2) the State educational agency shall award not less than that number of scholarships for a period of 4 years."
1992—Subsec. (b).