SUBCHAPTER IV—STUDENT ASSISTANCE
[…] (d) Borrower information
The lender shall obtain the borrower's driver's license number, if any, at the time of application for the loan.
(
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1077,
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (a)(2)(C)(iv).
2008—Subsec. (a)(2)(G)(i).
Subsec. (a)(2)(G)(ii).
1993—Subsec. (a)(2)(C)(i).
1992—Subsec. (a)(2)(A).
"(i) obtain a credit report, from at least one national credit bureau organization, with respect to a loan applicant who will be at least 21 years of age as of July 1 of the award year for which assistance is being sought, for which the lender may charge the applicant an amount not to exceed the lesser of $25 or the actual cost of obtaining the credit report; and