SUBCHAPTER IV—STUDENT ASSISTANCE
[…] (C) Use of Association name
The Association may not transfer or permit the use of the name "Student Loan Marketing Association", "Sallie Mae", or any variation thereof, to or by any entity other than a subsidiary of the Association.
(
Repeal of Section
Editorial Notes
References in Text
For the effective date of the Higher Education Amendments of 1992, referred to in subsec. (f)(4), see section 2 of
Codification
In subsec. (h)(3) and (5), "
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1087–2,
Amendments
2006—Subsec. (r)(15)(A).
2004—Subsec. (r)(9), (12).
2000—Subsec. (r)(2)(A)(i).
Subsec. (r)(2)(F).
1996—Subsec. (r)(1)(C).
Subsec. (r)(2)(A)(i), (ii).
"(i) appoint auditors to conduct audits of the Association from time to time to determine the condition of the Association for the purpose of assessing its financial safety and soundness; and
"(ii) enter into contracts to obtain the services of such technical experts as the Secretary of the Treasury determines necessary and appropriate to provide technical assistance to any auditor appointed under this paragraph."
Subsec. (r)(2)(D).
Subsec.