SUBCHAPTER IV—STUDENT ASSISTANCE
[…] (C) the original principal amount insured on those loans for which payment of first installment of principal has not become due pursuant to
(D) the original principal amount of loans repaid by the Secretary under
(3) Payments to assignees
For the purpose of this subsection, payments by the Secretary under
(4) Pledge of full faith and credit
The full faith and credit of the United States is pledged to the payment of all amounts which may be required to be paid under the provisions of
(
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1075,
Amendments
2006—Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(i)(I).
Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(ii)(I).
1998—Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(i)(I).
Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(i)(II), (III).
"(II) $1,750, if such student is enrolled in a program whose length is less than one academic year, but at least 2/3 of such an academic year; and
"(III) $875, if such student is enrolled in a program whose length is less than 2/3, but at least 1/3, of such an academic year;".
Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(iii)(II).
1993—Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(ii), (iii).