SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
[…] (4) the implementation of this section by institutions of higher education, including the costs and benefits to such institutions and to students.
(h) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to supercede the institutional autonomy or academic freedom of instructors involved in the selection of college textbooks, supplemental materials, and other classroom materials.
(i) No regulatory authority
The Secretary shall not promulgate regulations with respect to this section.
(
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1015b,
Another prior section 1015b,
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Establishment of Pilot Program for Course Material Rental
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) purchase of course materials that the entity will make available by rent to students;
"(2) any equipment or software necessary for the conduct of a rental program;
"(3) hiring staff needed for the conduct of a rental program, with priority given to hiring enrolled undergraduate students; and
"(4) building or acquiring extra storage space dedicated to course materials for rent.
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(e)
§1015c. Database of student information prohibited