10 USC 7401: Members of Army: detail as students, observers, and investigators at educational institutions, industrial plants, and hospitals
[…] In subsection (e), the words "during one enlistment" are inserted for clarity.

In subsection (f), the last sentence is substituted for 10:535 (words within parentheses of last proviso).

In subsection (g), the words "under this section" are substituted for 10:535a (9th through 41st words).


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2018-Pub. L. 115–232 renumbered section 4301 of this title as this section.

2006-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–163 substituted "State, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, or the Virgin Islands" for "State or Territory, Puerto Rico, or the District of Columbia".

1988-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–456 struck out "the Canal Zone," after "Puerto Rico,".

1980-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–513 substituted "active-duty list" for "active list" in first sentence.

1973-Subsec. (b). Pub.