22 USC Ch. 48A: TAIWAN ENHANCED RESILIENCE
[…] (3) identifies the steps the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Commerce will take in the next year to ensure Taiwan's meaningful participation in ICAO, including in ICAO triennial assembly sessions, conferences, technical working groups, meetings, activities, and mechanisms.

(Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LV, §5519, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3319.)

SUBCHAPTER IV—SUPPORTING UNITED STATES EDUCATIONAL AND EXCHANGE PROGRAMS WITH TAIWAN

§3381. Findings

Congress makes the following findings:

(1) The Taiwan Relations Act (Public Law 96–8; 22 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.) affirmed United States policy "to preserve and promote extensive, close, and friendly commercial, cultural, and other relations between the people of the United States and the people on Taiwan, as well as the people on the China mainland and all other peoples of the Western Pacific area".

(2) Consistent with the Asia Reassurance Initiative Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–409), the United States has grown its strategic partnership with Taiwan's vibrant democracy of 23,000,000 people.

(3) The creation of a United States fellowship program with Taiwan would support—