42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part A: Research and Investigations
[…] Analysis of Thyroid Cancer; Creation and Publication of Radioepidemiological Tables

Pub. L. 97–414, §7, Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2059, as amended by Pub. L. 109–482, title I, §104(b)(3)(A), Jan. 15, 2007, 120 Stat. 3694, provided that:

"(a) In carrying out section 301 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 241], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall—

"(1) conduct scientific research and prepare analyses necessary to develop valid and credible assessments of the risks of thyroid cancer that are associated with thyroid doses of Iodine 131;

"(2) conduct scientific research and prepare analyses necessary to develop valid and credible methods to estimate the thyroid doses of Iodine 131 that are received by individuals from nuclear bomb fallout; and